Monday, June 09, 2008

It is sad. And a little cheap.

The kids are at Vacation Bible School this week. I am supposed to be there, too.

But this VBS is not at our church, it is at the church that hosts The Princess' pre-school. And it is being run by members of the church, who don't really know the legend of Mr Mike, the pre-school playground guy. Which may turn out great for me.

I checked in the kids this morning and looked around for anyone who might need my assistance. After I completed one task, there wasn't really anything else for me to do. I didn't want to stand around for a couple of hours, so I split.

But, this is the sad (and cheap) part, I couldn't think of anything more exciting to do than to run to the grocery store for cheap Dr Pepper, strawberries and chicken. Yep, I dropped my kids off for religious education and then I went and used my illegal, fictitious discount card at the other grocery store.

They had cases of Dr Pepper, 2 for$7. So that makes the lies and deceit OK, right?

But the point of this post (as if I need a point to post) is that it is sad that this was the best I could do with 2 and a half free hours.

3 comments:

Mama Dawg said...

I found myself with 10 days of no kid and I couldn't think of a single thing to do with my time (after work, of course).

Seriously, I can remember walking around in a daze for about an hour just trying to think of something to do.

I finally watched tv and went to bed.

Sad.

UrbanVox said...

I kinow...
we complain sooo much but when they are not around life is soooo... numb...
lol

postulatesandpasttimes said...

It IS kinda lame, but I swear if my own creativity doesn't suffer when the kids are away. I mean, it's like, I can either A) Go spend tons of money on a big project that we really can't afford to do, or B) I can sit here are read.

Now, I do love reading, but still, I feel guilty doing it when I DO actually have free time.